Privacy Notice

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect will be processed by us. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully to understand our views and practices and your rights regarding your personal data. By visiting this website, your personal information will be processed as described in this policy.

This policy is for the Safe Digging e learning platform provided by LSBUD and Linewatch.

LSBUD is LinesearchbeforeUdig Limited, a company registered in England and Wales with Company Number 7822531 and whose registered office address is at The Head Office Ivanhoe Office Park, Ivanhoe Park Way, Ashby-De-La-Zouch, Leicestershire, England, LE65 2AB.

Linewatch is the name given to the Forum Group whose membership is detailed on the Linewatch website available at: https://www.linewatch.org.uk/index.php/links.

Read more

For the purpose of data protection legislation, the joint data controllers are as detailed within the individual Privacy Notice/Privacy Policy for the two entities as detailed above. Please visit https://www.lsbud.co.uk for the LSBUD Policy and the links page for the individual websites of the Linewatch Members via https://www.linewatch.org.uk/index.php/links).

  • What information do we collect from you?
  • Why do we collect this information?
  • How long do we keep hold of your information?
  • Who might we share your information with?
  • How is your data stored and kept secure?
  • What are your rights?
  • Complaints
  • Contact us
  • Changes to this Privacy Notice
  • Cookies


What information do we collect from you?

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website; The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number. Additionally, we may collect the following, if appropriate:           
    • any other information you provide to us


  • Information we collect throughout our relationship. This is primarily information gathered of your use of the e-learning software and any further information that you provide following the completion of the e-learning.
  • Information we collect when you call us. If you call us, we will automatically collect the phone number used to make the call.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We are also working closely with other organisations who may provide us with your personal details. It includes your name, address, telephone number, and email address. Please let us know if this information changes so we can keep our records up to date.


Why do we collect this information?

We process your personal information for the following reasons:

  • In our legitimate interests of providing the e-learning service:


  • to provide you with our products and services;
  • to maintain business and service continuity;
  • to send communications relating to the services we are providing so that you receive the information you need for these services to work. These may be sent by email or post or, if the circumstances require it, we may contact you by phone;
  • to keep our website and systems safe and secure;
  • to defend against or exercise legal claims and investigate complaints;
  • in the cloud; and
  • to respond to our requests.


  • To comply with legal requirements relating to:


  • the provision of products and services;
  •  data protection;
  • assisting law enforcement; and
  • any other legal obligations placed on us from time to time.


How long do we keep hold of your information?

  • We will keep your information for as long as is necessary for the purpose it was collected.
  • Except as set out below, we will usually keep information about you for a maximum of 15 years after the end of our relationship with you unless:


  • obligations to our regulators require otherwise;
  • we require the data in relation to such a claim;
  • for legal reasons;
  • we are required to remove such data from our records.


Who might we share your information with?

You agree that, for the purposes set out in the Why do we collect this information? section set out above, we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • Selected third parties, some of whom we appoint to provide services, including:


  • business partners, subsidiaries, third party suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of services we offer to you
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website
  • any member of either Linewatch or LSBUD, which includes their subsidiaries.


How is your data stored and kept secure?

At LSBUD and Linewatch, we make your safety and security our top priority and we are committed to protecting your personal information. All information kept by us is stored on our secure servers or those operated by our suppliers.

We do not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. For any more information please contact us at enquiries@lsbud.co.uk.


What are your rights?

You have the rights set out below. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting enquiries@lsbud.co.uk

  • to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes;
  • To ask us not to process your personal data where it is processed on the basis of legitimate interests provided that there are no compelling reasons for that processing;
  • to request from us access to personal information held about you;
  • to ask for the information we hold about you to be rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • to ask for data to be erased, provided that:


  • the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected
  • you exercise your right to object, set out below, and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for processing
  • the data is unlawfully processed
  • the data needs to be erased to comply with a legal obligation


  • to ask for the processing of that information to be restricted if:


  • the accuracy of that data is contested
  • the processing is unlawful
  • the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected
  • you exercise your right to object (pending verification of whether there are legitimate grounds for processing);


  • to ask for data portability if the processing is carried out by automated means and the legal basis for processing is consent or contract.


Complaints

Should you have any issues, concerns or problems in relation to your data, or wish to notify us of data, which is inaccurate, please let us know by contacting us using the contact details below. In the event that you are not satisfied with our processing of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority, which is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are available at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.


Contact us

If you have any queries, complaints or requests please contact enquiries@lsbud.co.uk.


Changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time. Please check frequently to see any updates or changes.


Cookies

We reserve the right to use cookies and similar technology on our site.


UNCONTROLLED DOCUMENT WHEN PRINTED

3 LSBUD/LW/ELEARN/V1 Last revision date: 24-09-2020